The letter that follows this brief overview was sent by me,
[…] So if a nonresident alien receives income
from the type of commerce described in that "operative section"
(Section 871(b)), then such income is taxable under Section 1.861-8.
As another example, Section 1.861-8(f)(1)(i) (also shown below)
addresses foreign tax credits (addressed by Section 901 and following of
the statutes), and in that case the "statutory grouping" of gross
income is foreign-source income (including that of U.S. citizens). Again,
if a citizen engages in that type of commerce (i.e. that "specific
source or activity"), then the income he receives from it is taxable
under Section 1.861-8.
"The rules contained in this section [26 CFR § 1.861-8]
apply in determining taxable income of the taxpayer from specific sources
and activities under other sections of the Code, referred to in this section
as operative sections. See paragraph (f)(1) of this section for a list and
description of operative sections." [26 CFR § 1.861-8(a)(1)]
"[The term 'statutory grouping' means the gross income
from a specific source or activity which must first be determined in order
to arrive at 'taxable income' from which specific source or activity under
an operative section. (See paragraph (f)(1) of this section.)" [26
CFR § 1.861-8(a)(4)]
"The operative sections of the Code which require the
determination of taxable income of the taxpayer from specific sources or
activities and which gives rise to statutory groupings to which this section
[26 CFR § 1.861-8] is applicable include the sections described below.
(i)
Overall limitation to the foreign tax credit?in this case,
the statutory grouping is foreign source income...
(ii)
[Reserved]
(iii)
DISC and FSC taxable income? [international, foreign sales
corporations]
(iv)
Effectively connected taxable income. Nonresident alien individuals
and foreign corporations engaged in trade or business within the United
States, under sections 871(b)(1) and 882(a)(1)...
(v)
Foreign base company income?
(vi)
Other operative sections. The rules provided in this section
also apply in determining--
(A)
The amount of foreign source items?
(B)
The amount of foreign mineral income?
(C)
[Reserved]
(D)
The amount of foreign oil and gas extraction income?
(E)
The tax base for citizens entitled to the benefits of section
931 and the section 936 tax credit of a domestic corporation...;
(F)
[deals with Puerto Rico tax credits]
(G)
[deals with Virgin Islands tax credits]
(H)
The income derived from Guam by an individual?
(I)