The letter that follows this brief overview was sent by me,
[…] implying without actually stating, the unstated implication of that non-legally-binding
"Notice" is that the domestic income of all Americans is taxable,
because the "source rules" in Section 861 do not say they are
exempt. By the same faulty logic, one could argue that all foreign income
of foreigners must be taxable, because the "sources rules" in
Section 862 do not say that it is exempt. Such a line of reasoning is clearly
flawed, and is the result of either a gross misunderstanding of the purpose
of Part I of Subchapter N, or an intentional effort to mislead the public.)
As shown above, 26 CFR § 1.861-8 begins by saying that
"Sections 861(b) and 863(a) state in general terms how to determine
taxable income of a taxpayer from sources within the United States"
after domestic "gross income" has been determined. (The section
then says that Sections 862(b) and 863(a) generally describe how to determine
taxable foreign income.) The so-called "source rules" in Sections
861(a) and 862(a) (and in some cases Section 863 as well) categorize all