The letter that follows this brief overview was sent by me,
[…] conclusion, and there are no citations qualifying or contradicting the clear
instructions shown above concerning how to determine one's "taxable
income from sources within the United States."
(As an aside, 26 CFR § 1.1-1 says that the tax is imposed
upon "taxable income," and that U.S. citizens are taxed on their
taxable income whether "from sources within or without the United States."
Some use this to try to support the claim that all income?domestic and foreign?is
taxable for U.S. citizens, and that citizens therefore should ignore Section
861 and following. Not only does this flawed leap of logic ignore the fact
that not all income is "taxable income," but it is directly contradicted
by 26 CFR § 1.863-1(c), which says that "[t]he taxpayer's taxable
income from sources within or without the United States will be determined
under the rules of Secs. 1.861-8 through 1.861-14T.")
To summarize, while Sections 61 and 63 give broadly worded
general definitions of "gross income" and "taxable income,"
Section 861 and its regulations (and sometimes Section 863 as well) describe
how to determine taxable domestic income, and Section 862 and its regulations